tt1474684 

    
    
    "Luther" (2010)Director :

Release Date :

Genre : Crime, Drama, Mystery

Cast : (Series Cast Summary – 9 of 22) , Warren Brown as DS Justin Ripley (10 episodes, 2010-2011), Idris Elba as DCI John Luther / as (10 episodes, 2010-2011), Paul McGann as Mark North (8 episodes, 2010-2011), Dermot Crowley as DCI Martin Schenk / as (8 episodes, 2010-2011), Ruth Wilson as Alice Morgan (8 episodes, 2010-2011), Michael Smiley as Benny Silver (7 episodes, 2010-2011), Steven Mackintosh as DCI Ian Reed (6 episodes, 2010), Indira Varma as Zoe Luther (6 episodes, 2010), Saskia Reeves as DSU Rose Teller (6 episodes, 2010) (more) Series Directed bySam Miller (6 episodes, 2010-2011)Brian Kirk (2 episodes, 2010)Stefan Schwartz (2 episodes, 2010) Series Writing creditsNeil Cross (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Series Produced byIdris Elba as. associate producer (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Phillippa Giles as. executive producer (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Leila Kirkpatrick as. line producer (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Katie Swinden as. producer (10 episodes, 2010-2011) Series Original Music byPaul Englishby (10 episodes, 2010-2011) Series Cinematography byJulian Court (4 episodes, 2010)Giulio Biccari (4 episodes, 2011)Tim Fleming (2 episodes, 2010) Series Film Editing byTania Reddin (4 episodes, 2010-2011)Katie Weiland (4 episodes, 2010-2011)Victoria Boydell (2 episodes, 2010) Series Casting byAndy Morgan (10 episodes, 2010-2011) Series Production Design byPaul Cross (10 episodes, 2010-2011) Series Art Direction byAdam A. Makin (10 episodes, 2010-2011) Series Costume Design byJames Keast (7 episodes, 2010-2011) Series Makeup DepartmentCarolyn Cousins as. makeup supervisor (6 episodes, 2010)Gerda Lauciute as. makeup artist (6 episodes, 2010)Anne Oldham as. make-up and hair designer (6 episodes, 2010) Series Production ManagementToby Eliot as. unit manager (6 episodes, 2010)Jessica Rundle as. post-production supervisor (6 episodes, 2010) Series Second Unit Director or Assistant DirectorBen Harrison as. second assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)Natalie Allin as. third assistant director (5 episodes, 2010)Malcolm Davies as. second assistant director (4 episodes, 2011)Cherry Gould as. first assistant director (3 episodes, 2010)Terry Bamber as. first assistant director: second unit (2 episodes, 2010)Toni Staples as. first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)Paul Sacks as. additional third assistant director (2 episodes, 2011) Series Art DepartmentMatthew Nevin as. graphic designer (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Harry Cable as. props stand-by (6 episodes, 2010)Adrian Greenwood as. standby art director / stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2010)Ray Holt as. property master (6 episodes, 2010)Sara Knight as. assistant production buyer (6 episodes, 2010)Pauline Seager as. production buyer (6 episodes, 2010)Pete Steward as. stand-by carpenter (6 episodes, 2010)Dave Reed as. construction manager (unknown episodes, 2010) Series Sound DepartmentEmma Pegram as. adr editor / dialogue editor (8 episodes, 2010-2011)Nick Foley as. adr mixer (7 episodes, 2010-2011)Peter Gates as. dialogue editor (6 episodes, 2010-2011)Elliott Gilhooly as. sound assistant (6 episodes, 2010)Mike Grimes as. sound effects editor (6 episodes, 2010)Paul Hanks as. foley artist (6 episodes, 2010)Glenn Marullo as. sound recordist (6 episodes, 2010)Tim Partridge as. sound maintenance (6 episodes, 2010)Simon Trundle as. foley mixer (6 episodes, 2010)Ian Waggott as. foley artist (5 episodes, 2010)Howard Bargroff as. dubbing mixer (4 episodes, 2010)Matt Johns as. mix assistant (4 episodes, 2011)Brian Milliken as. production sound mixer (4 episodes, 2011)Jackson Milliken as. sound assistant (4 episodes, 2011)Ben Cross as. foley editor / foley mixer (3 episodes, 2011)Aad Wirtz as. dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 2010) Series Special Effects byNeal Champion as. special effects supervisor (5 episodes, 2010)Bernard Newton as. special effects senior technician (5 episodes, 2010)Scott Peters as. special effects technician (5 episodes, 2010) Series Visual Effects byDolores McGinley as. digital artist (2 episodes, 2010) Series StuntsAndy Bradford as. stunt coordinator (4 episodes, 2010)Tom Rodgers as. stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011) Series Camera and Electrical DepartmentBrandon Evans as. gaffer (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Amir Aal as. assistant clapper loader / clapper loader (6 episodes, 2010)Grace Donaldson as. assistant grip (6 episodes, 2010)Adam Gillham as. camera operator (6 episodes, 2010)George Grieve as. focus puller (6 episodes, 2010)Gary Hedges as. electrician (6 episodes, 2010)Rory Moles as. focus puller (6 episodes, 2010)Ken Munger as. electrician (6 episodes, 2010)Micky Patten as. grip (6 episodes, 2010)Colin Powton as. rigging gaffer (6 episodes, 2010)Steve Roberts as. electrician (6 episodes, 2010)Leighton Spence as. clapper loader / assistant clapper loader (5 episodes, 2010-2011)Greg Murray as. grip assistant (5 episodes, 2010)Ken Gammon as. stand-by rigger (4 episodes, 2010)Tim Gee as. clapper loader: additional crew (4 episodes, 2011)Paul Worley as. grip (4 episodes, 2011)David Katznelson as. director of photography: additional principal photography (3 episodes, 2010)Derek Docksey as. stand-by rigger (2 episodes, 2010)Tobias Marshall as. clapper loader (2 episodes, 2010)Gary Parnham as. rigging electrician (2 episodes, 2010) Series Casting DepartmentSacha Green as. casting assistant (5 episodes, 2010)Sarah Leung as. casting assistant (4 episodes, 2011) Series Costume and Wardrobe DepartmentClaire Mitchell as. wardrobe assistant (7 episodes, 2010-2011)Sarah Moore as. costume supervisor (7 episodes, 2010-2011)Jennifer Lander as. costume trainee (3 episodes, 2010) Series Editorial DepartmentJohn Claude as. colorist (6 episodes, 2010)Richard Cradick as. on-line editor (6 episodes, 2010)Garry Maddison as. assistant colorist (6 episodes, 2010)Danielle Palmer as. assistant editor (6 episodes, 2010)Sarah Louise Bates as. second assistant editor (4 episodes, 2010-2011) Series Music DepartmentMatt Kaleda as. music supervisor (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Dave Philpot as. music supervisor (6 episodes, 2010)Lewis Morison as. synthesizer programmer (4 episodes, 2011) Series Other crewPhoebe Masters as. production coordinator (10 episodes, 2010-2011)Claire Bennett as. script editor (6 episodes, 2010)Nic Benns as. title designer (6 episodes, 2010)Nikki Chamberlin as. assistant production accountant (6 episodes, 2010)Amira El-Nemr as. assistant script editor (6 episodes, 2010)Nick Jeffries as. armourer (6 episodes, 2010)Neil Jones as. production accountant (6 episodes, 2010)Simon Morgan as. police advisor (6 episodes, 2010)Kevin Proctor as. production secretary (6 episodes, 2010)Gordon Ronald as. production consultant (6 episodes, 2010)Emma Thomas as. script supervisor (4 episodes, 2010-2011)Clare Couchman as. production runner (4 episodes, 2011)Yusoof Patel as. production runner (4 episodes, 2011)Tina Pisano as. assistant production accountant (4 episodes, 2011)Nick Leslie as. location manager (3 episodes, 2010)Kerensa Magnusson as. script supervisor (3 episodes, 2010)Jamie Parsons as. assistant location manager (3 episodes, 2010)Matthew Clarke as. assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2010)Patrick Stuart as. location manager (2 episodes, 2010)Helene Oosthuizen as. script supervisor (2 episodes, 2011)Joe Payne as. floor runner (2 episodes, 2011) Production CompaniesBritish Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)DistributorsBBC Worldwide (2010) (worldwide) (TV)British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (2010) (UK) (TV) (BBC1)BBC America (2010) (USA) (TV)Canvas (2010) (Belgium) (TV)Duna Televízió (2011) (Hungary) (TV)Polyband (2011) (Germany) (DVD)Showcase (2011) (Canada) (TV)TV4 Sweden (2010) (Sweden) (TV)ZDFneo (2011) (Germany) (TV)Other CompaniesPepper Post Production  post-productionARRI Lighting Rental  lighting equipmentARRI Media  Arriflex D-21 camera provided byAquarium Studios  ADR (various episodes)Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkiesFoxtrot Productions  costume suppliesGoldcrest Post Production London  ADR FacilityMassive Attack Studios  title music (as Massive Attack)Momoco/Maguffin  titles designPalmbrokers  greenery (uncredited)Production Copier Company  production equipment and servicesScallywag Travel  travel agent if (typeof afc_data == “undefined”) { afc_data = new Object(); } afc_data[“MIDDLE_CENTER”] = { channel: “test01-channel”, client: “ca-amazon-imdb_js”, title: “Sponsored Links”, help: “What's This?”, hints: “murder,police,psychopath” }; Additional DetailsAlso Known As: See more » Runtime:UK:360 min (6 parts)Country:UKLanguage:EnglishColor:Color Aspect Ratio:1.78 : 1 See more »Sound Mix:Dolby Digital Certification:Australia:M (some episodes) | Australia:MA (some episodes)Company:British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)See more »Did You Know? Movie Connections:Featured in "The Wright Stuff: Episode #15.115" (2011)See more »

Plot :

Run Time : UK:360 min (6 parts)

Country : UK

MPAA :

Language : English

Filming Locations :

Company : British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

Trivia :

Goofs :

Tag Lines :

Plot Summary :